IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] For the purpose of enforcing such claims, . . . a special administrator [may be] appointed, and suit filed against the administrator within the period of the statute of limitations for such action. . . . The action may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction and the rules of pleading and procedure in the action shall be the same as apply in civil actions. Any such special administration shall be closed and the special administrator promptly discharged . . . upon conclusion of any action filed."
K.S.A. 59-710, which establishes an expedited procedure for administrator appointment, also fails to suggest mere filing suffices:
"For good cause shown a special administrator may be appointed pending the appointment of an executor or administrator, after the appointment of an executor or administrator without removing the executor or administrator or pursuant to subsection (2) of K.S.A. 59-2239 as amended by this act. The appointment may be for a specified time, to perform duties respecting specific property, or to perform particular acts." (Emphasis added.)
The expedited procedure contained in K.S.A. 59-2204 also fails to support Vorhees' argument:
"A probate proceeding may be commenced in the district court by filing a petition and causing it to be set for hearing.