IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] (Emphasis added.)
We conclude that none of these statutes indicates that mere filing equates to actual appointment of the estate administrator. We consequently hold that the February 11 petition for appointment did not cure any administrator capacity deficiency in the January 26 negligence petition.
We next turn to the argument that because there was no defendant capable of being sued before the statute of limitations ran, there was nothing to which the later appointed, and served, Administrator could relate back. Accordingly, the statute of limitations bars the action. K.S.A. 60-203(a) provides:
"A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained or the first publication is made for service by publication within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first publication, if service of process or first publication is not made within the time specified by provision (1)."
As noted, Vorhees' petition was timely filed. It named as defendants Francisco J. Baltazar, who was deceased, and the "Administrator of the Estate of Francisco J. Baltazar," who had not yet been appointed.