IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] "For good cause shown a special administrator may be appointed pending the appointment of an executor or administrator, after the appointment of an executor or administrator without removing the executor or administrator or pursuant to subsection (2) of K.S.A. 59-2239 as amended by this act. The appointment may be for a specified time, to perform duties respecting specific property, or to perform particular acts." (Emphasis added.)
The expedited procedure contained in K.S.A. 59-2204 also fails to support Vorhees' argument:
"A probate proceeding may be commenced in the district court by filing a petition and causing it to be set for hearing. When a petition is filed, the court shall fix the time and place for the hearing on it. When a petition is filed for the appointment of a personal representative, the court may appoint the proposed personal representative or some other suitable person, with or without bond, to conserve the estate until a hearing is had and a personal representative is appointed." (Emphasis added.)
We conclude that none of these statutes indicates that mere filing equates to actual appointment of the estate administrator.