Unpublished
[…] agricultural pursuits" even when there is no express provision in the lease. See Norton
Farms, Inc. v. Anadarko Petroleum Corp., 32 Kan. App. 2d 899, Syl. ¶ 9, 91 P.3d 1239
(2004).
A search of other jurisdictions indicates some provide a statutory duty owed to
surface land rights owners. See Mont. Code Ann. § 82-10-505 (2015) ("The oil and gas
developer or operator is responsible for all damages to real or personal property resulting
from the lack of ordinary care by the oil and gas developer or operator."); Okla. Stat. tit.
52, § 318.22(D)(4) (2013 Supp.) (Absent a written agreement, notice shall include the
17
following language: "Operator will conduct the proposed seismic exploration in a prudent
manner and agrees to indemnify and hold you harmless from personal injury or property
damage claims that may result from the operator's seismic exploration to the extent that
such damage claims are not the result of your acts or omissions.").
Also, at least Texas has recognized a duty owed to the surface rights owner. Ball v.
Dillard, 602 S.W.2d 521, 523 (Tex. 1980). But other Texas courts have found that the
dominant estate owner—the mineral rights owner—is the party owing the surface rights
owner a duty. See H.B. Taylor v.