Unpublished
[…] whether seismic surveyors owe a duty to the surface rights owner absent a contract. But
our courts have stepped in and imposed liability on the lessee under an oil and gas lease
when the use of the surface has been "overreached and becomes injurious to the lessors'
agricultural pursuits" even when there is no express provision in the lease. See Norton
Farms, Inc. v. Anadarko Petroleum Corp., 32 Kan. App. 2d 899, Syl. ¶ 9, 91 P.3d 1239
(2004).
A search of other jurisdictions indicates some provide a statutory duty owed to
surface land rights owners. See Mont. Code Ann. § 82-10-505 (2015) ("The oil and gas
developer or operator is responsible for all damages to real or personal property resulting
from the lack of ordinary care by the oil and gas developer or operator."); Okla. Stat. tit.
52, § 318.22(D)(4) (2013 Supp.) (Absent a written agreement, notice shall include the
17
following language: "Operator will conduct the proposed seismic exploration in a prudent
manner and agrees to indemnify and hold you harmless from personal injury or property