Unpublished
[…] The purpose of the statute "is to benefit and
protect the employer liable for compensation, and it is designed to provide indemnity for
compensation payable by the employer. [Citation omitted.] The statute is designed to
insure that there is not a double recovery by the injured employee." Missouri Highway
and Trans. Com'n v. Merritt, 204 S.W.3d 278, 282 (Mo. App. 2006).
The statute outlines formulas for determining what portion of the third-party
recovery the employer is entitled to as indemnification for amounts paid to the employee.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.150(2), (3). Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.150(3) provides:
6
"Whenever recovery against the third person is effected by the employee or his
dependents, the employer shall pay from his share of the recovery a proportionate share
of the expenses of the recovery, including a reasonable attorney fee. After the expenses
and attorney fee have been paid, the balance of the recovery shall be apportioned between
the employer and the employee or his dependents in the same ratio that the amount due
the employer bears to the total amount recovered if there is no finding of comparative
fault on the part of the employee, or the total damages determined by the trier of fact if
there is a finding of comparative fault on the part of the employee." Mo. Rev. Stat. §
287.150(3).
Here, Barnhill negotiated settlement agreements with the defendants then asked
the district court to approve the agreements and as part of the agreements to determine
the parties' comparative fault. At the hearing to approve the settlement agreements, the