Unpublished
[…] Compensation Act (Act) requires an in-depth analysis. Yet, by setting this issue aside
briefly, it is readily apparent that two of Amy Jo's arguments are patently flawed.
The Board Correctly Affirmed the ALJ's Decision to Dismiss For Lack of Prosecution as
to Clarkson Construction and Richardson Hauling
First, as Richardson Hauling and Clarkson Construction point out in their briefs,
nothing within the language of K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 44-523(f) states that the 5-year time
limit restarts as to all employers upon the filing of an amended application for hearing.
Again, the relevant language of K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 44-523(f) states: "Any claim that has
not proceeded to final hearing, a settlement hearing, or an agreed award under the
workers compensation act within five years from the date of filing an application for
hearing . . . shall be dismissed by the administrative law judge for lack of prosecution."
Thus, even if one assumes that there are multiple claims based on the number of
employers, nothing within the plain language of K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 44-523(f) supports
11
that the 5-year time limit on earlier filed applications for hearings would renew upon the