Unpublished
[…] on April 14, 2014. A Motion to Add or Substitute [Amy] Jo Breedlove as Personal
Representative for the Estate of Donald Ray Breedlove was filed in this case on or about
April 22 [sic], 2014.
"A Prehearing Settlement Conference was held on November 18, 2013."
On March 4, 2015, Richardson Hauling moved to dismiss Donald's claim for lack
of prosecution because more than 5 years had passed since Donald filed his initial
applications for hearing on June 12, 2009. Richardson Hauling asserted that dismissal
was required under the plain language of K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 44-523(f), which states in
part: "Any claim that has not proceeded to final hearing, a settlement hearing, or an
agreed award under the workers compensation act within 5 years from the date of filing
an application for hearing pursuant to K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto, shall be
dismissed for lack of prosecution." On March 9, 2015, Clarkson Construction also moved
to dismiss Donald's claim for lack of prosecution under K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 44-523(f).
On June 8, 2015, the ALJ held a hearing on Richardson Hauling's and Clarkson
Construction's motions to dismiss.