Unpublished
[…] This
revision includes changing the time limit for lack of prosecution from 5 years to 3 years.
See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-523(f)(1). Nevertheless, all parties agree that the prior version
of the statute and the 5-year time limit applies.
9
This conclusion is supported by this court's decision in Welty. In Welty, this court
held that a workers compensation claimant's right to compensation accrues as of the date
of injury. 48 Kan. App. 2d at 802. Again, Donald was injured on April 10, 2008, meaning
the statutes in effect when he was injured were the 2007 laws.
K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 44-523(f), the applicable statute in this case, states:
"Any claim that has not proceeded to final hearing, a settlement hearing, or an
agreed award under the workers compensation act within five years from the date of
filing an application for hearing . . . shall be dismissed by the administrative law judge
for lack of prosecution. The administrative law judge may grant an extension for good
cause shown, which shall be conclusively presumed in the event that that claimant has
not reached maximum medical improvement, provided such motion to extend is filed
prior to the five year limitation provided for herein. This section shall not affect any
future benefits which have been left open upon proper application by an award or
settlement."
Plain Language of K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 44-523(f)
Both parties argue that the plain language of K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 44-523(f)
supports their respective positions. Moreover, neither party has cited any appellate
caselaw to support their interpretations of the plain meaning of K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 44-