Unpublished
[…] compensation act or has suffered a work-related injury.
"(b) The notice required by subsection (a) shall be waived if the employee proves
that: (1) The employer or the employer's duly authorized agent had actual knowledge of
the injury; (2) the employer or the employer's duly authorized agent was unavailable to
receive such notice within the applicable period as provided in paragraph (1) of
subsection (a); or (3) the employee was physically unable to give such notice."
6
The statutory definitions of "accident" and "injury" are set forth in K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 44-508 as follows:
"(d) 'Accident' means an undesigned, sudden and unexpected traumatic event,
usually of an afflictive or unfortunate nature and often, but not necessarily, accompanied
by a manifestation of force. An accident shall be identifiable by time and place of
occurrence, produce at the time symptoms of an injury, and occur during a single work
shift. The accident must be the prevailing factor in causing the injury. 'Accident' shall in
no case be construed to include repetitive trauma in any form.
. . . .
"(f)(1) 'Personal injury' and 'injury' mean any lesion or change in the physical
structure of the body, causing damage or harm thereto. Personal injury or injury may
occur only by accident, repetitive trauma or occupational disease as those terms are
defined."