Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Generally, courts may not inquire into the mental process of a juror or factors that
influence the mental processes of a juror in reaching a verdict. Saucedo v. Winger, 252
Kan. 718, 728-29, 850 P.2d 908 (1993).

"A verdict may not be impeached by (1) questions as to a juror's views or conclusions, or
(2) questions as to the reasons for those views or as to factors used in determining those
25

conclusions, or (3) questions involving what influences those views or involving factors
which influence the mental process in reaching such conclusions." 252 Kan. at 728-29.

Additionally, under K.S.A. 60-441, when a court questions the validity of a verdict, it
may not receive evidence "to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event or
condition upon the mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent to or dissent from
the verdict or indictment or concerning the mental processes by which it was
determined."


In Brown v. Hardin, 197 Kan. 517, 419 P.2d 912 (1966), the plaintiff claimed the
jury committed misconduct. In support, plaintiff pointed to two jurors who filed affidavits
after the verdict. The affiants claimed that other jurors refused to consider the testimony