Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] August 7 letter. We disagree.

As one of the agencies of the state of Kansas, KDR is an "agency" as that term is
used in the Kansas Judicial Review Act (Act). K.S.A 77-602(a). And under the Act,
"agency actions" include "an agency's performance of, or failure to perform, any other
duty, function or activity, discretionary or otherwise." K.S.A. 77-602(b)(3). As the Act is
structured, only limited exceptions are made to the general rule that review is authorized
8

for a "final agency action," which is defined to mean all or part of an agency action that is
not "nonfinal." K.S.A. 77-607(b)(1). And nonfinal agency actions are those that are "the
whole or a part of an agency determination, investigation, proceeding, hearing,
conference or other process that the agency intends or is reasonably believed to intend to
be preliminary, preparatory, procedural or intermediate." K.S.A. 77-607(b)(2).

Cantu asserts that the dismissal of KDR's suspension proceedings, which the July
30 letter announced had already occurred, was a final agency action taken pursuant to
statute. The above statutory provisions support his claim. The dismissal of an action