Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] discretion if it rules in a way no reasonable judicial officer would under the
circumstances, if it ignores controlling facts or relies on unproven factual representations,
or if it acts outside the legal framework appropriate to the issue. See Northern Natural
Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co., 296 Kan. 906, 935, 296 P.3d 1106 (2013); State
v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, Syl. ¶ 3, 256 P.3d 801 (2011).

6

The district court denied Bill Weber's requests for three presale appraisals of the
property and for a minimum required bid at the sale. Those are discretionary judicial
calls. See K.S.A. 60-2415(b) ("The court may . . . fix a minimum or upset price at which
the property must be bid in if the sale is to be confirmed.") (Emphasis added.) Given the
highly contentious tenor of these proceedings and the parallel litigation in Walsh, the
district court acted soundly and within its legal authority to deny those requests—if only
because they would likely spawn additional disagreements and delays. There was nothing