Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] for trial before a jury. White's attorney provided no argument of her own why the trial
should be to a jury.

On April 25, 2017, the trial court entered an order "denying [the] joint requests for
trial by jury." The trial court noted that White raised some legal claims against KST.
Even so, the trial court ruled that "[t]he essential nature of [the] case [was] that of a
mortgage foreclosure, which [was] equitable in nature." Therefore, the trial court ruled
that "White and [KST were] not entitled to trial by jury on the remaining claims in [the]
case."

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-238(b) states:

"Demand. On any issue triable of right by a jury, a party may demand a jury trial
by:
(1) Serving the other parties with a written demand, which may be included in a
pleading, no later than 14 days after the last pleading directed to the issue is served; and
(2) filing the demand in accordance with K.S.A. 60-205, and amendments
therto."

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-238(d) provides: "A party waives a jury trial unless its
demand is properly served and filed, but the court may set aside a waiver of a jury trial in
the interest of justice or when the waiver inadvertently results. A proper demand may be
withdrawn only if the parties consent."

This court reviews a trial court's application of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-238(b) de
novo. See University of Kansas Hosp. Auth. v. Board of Wabaunsee County Comm'rs,
299 Kan. 942, 951, 327 P.3d 430 (2014) (holding that an appellate court has unlimited