Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Resolution of this issue
involves the interpretation of statutes and ordinances, which are questions of law over
which an appellate court exercises unlimited review. City of Wichita v. Hackett, 275 Kan.
848, 850, 69 P.3d 621 (2003).

"An absolute liability offense, unlike most other crimes, does not require any
criminal intent. The only proof required to convict an individual of an absolute liability
offense is that the individual engaged in the prohibited conduct." State v. Hopper, 260
Kan. 66, 70, 917 P.2d 872 (1996). In Kansas, absolute liability is limited to circumstances
defined in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5203, which states in relevant part:

"A person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable mental state if the
crime is:
10

"(a) A misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction or traffic infraction and the
statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute
liability for the conduct described."

See also K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(d) ("If the definition of a crime does not prescribe a
culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the
definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.").