Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 84-1-201(b)(21)(A).

"'[A] person who is a holder remains a holder although that person has made an
assignment of a beneficial interest therein.' [Citation omitted.] 'Consequently, the payee
in possession of a note is the holder and may bring suit on the note even though the payee
had already assigned the note as "the holder of an instrument whether or not he is the
owner may . . . enforce payment in his own name.'" [Citation omitted.]" In re Martinez,
455 B.R. 755, 763 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2011).

Further, the Uniform Commercial Code specifically provides for "blank endorsements."
Under K.S.A. 84-3-205(b), a note can be endorsed "in blank," which means that the
"instrument becomes payable to [the] bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of
possession alone until specially endorsed." However, under K.S.A. 84-3-205(a), when an
instrument is "specially endorsed," it becomes payable to the identified person and "may
be negotiated only by the endorsement of that person."

7

Bishop Affidavit

The Hutchisons argue the district court erred in granting summary judgment to