Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Kansas Truck Center, 291 Kan. 176, 195,
239 P.3d 66 [2010]).

Evans argues that Cessna is liable for the cost of the unauthorized treatment
because it unreasonably refused to provide him adequate care. Evans primarily relies on
two statutes. The first states the general duty of the employer to "provide . . . such
medical, surgical, and hospital treatment . . . as may be reasonably necessary to cure and
relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510h(a).
Evans argues that Cessna failed to meet its duty and, thus, he was authorized by K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 44-510j(h) to obtain medical treatment on his own and hold Cessna liable for
the cost. That statute provides that "[i]f the employer has knowledge of the injury and
refuses or neglects to reasonably provide the services . . . required by this act, the
employee may provide the same for such employee, and the employer shall be liable for
such expenses." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510j(h). The terms of that statute were met in
Saylor v. Westar Energy, Inc., 292 Kan. 610, 621-22, 256 P.3d 828 (2011),where the
employer possessed knowledge of the employee's work-related injury but provided no
medical care.