Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Cessna
provided Evans with a physician after learning of his injury, and that physician, Dr.
Estivo, treated him until he was at maximum medical improvement, then released him.
Dr. Estivo, did not believe surgery was necessary. When Dr. Dickerson indicated
otherwise, the court ordered an IME with Dr. Stein, who ultimately reached the same
conclusion as Dr. Estivo—that Evans was not a surgical candidate and had reached
14

maximum medical improvement. Dr. Prohaska reached that same conclusion. But Evans
never filed an application pursuant to K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510h(b)(1) alleging any
physician's treatment was unsatisfactory. Under that statute, "if the director finds, upon
application of an injured employee, that the services of the health care provider furnished
by the employer and rendered on behalf of the injured employee are not satisfactory, the
director may authorize the appointment of some other health care provider." Instead,
nearly 2 years after Dr. Estivo treated him and 1 year after Dr. Stein saw him, Evans
unilaterally sought surgery on his back from Dr. Dickerson.

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510h(a) establishes an employer's general duty to provide
medical care for an injured employee. Notably, the statute contains no provision requiring
an employer or an employer's insurance carrier to pay for any medical expenses incurred
solely at the employee's discretion. Thompson v. Hasty Awards, Inc., No. 106,359, 2012
WL 1970241, at *9 (Kan. App. 2012) (unpublished opinion). To the contrary, K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 44-510h(b)(2) states: "Without application or approval, an employee may
consult a health care provider of the employee's choice for the purpose of examination,
diagnosis or treatment, but the employer shall only be liable for the fees and charges of
such health care provider up to a total amount of $500."

Evans does not contend that he was not required to obtain prior authorization from
Cessna, or that he actually obtained such authorization. And "the Act clearly provides
that when an employee does not obtain the appropriate authorization to use a particular