Unpublished
[…] As a result, we have jurisdiction to hear McMaster's appeal.
29
Did the District Court Err in Denying McMaster's Motion to Intervene?
Having established that we have jurisdiction to hear this appeal, we will now
address the issues raised by the parties. McMaster first argues the district court erred in
denying his motion to intervene to appeal the orders of sanctions. We review the denial
of a motion to intervene for an abuse of discretion. Montoy v. State, 278 Kan. 765, 766,
102 P.3d 1158 (2005). McMaster argues the district court should have allowed him to
intervene under K.S.A. 60-224(a). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-224(a) provides:
"(a) On timely motion, the court must permit anyone to intervene who:
(1) Is given an unconditional right to intervene by a statute; or
(2) claims an interest relating to the property or transaction that is the subject of
the action, and is so situated that disposing of the action may as a practical matter
substantially impair or impede the movant's ability to protect its interest, unless existing
parties adequately represent that interest."
The Kansas Supreme Court has construed this statute to mean the right to intervene
depends on the concurrence of three factors: (1) timely application; (2) a substantial
interest in the subject matter, and (3) a lack of adequate representation of the intervenor's
interests.