Unpublished
[…] Hess filed a timely notice of appeal.
ANALYSIS
Hess argues the district court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of
Cleroy because Cleroy failed to show the County taxed the severed mineral interest,
which Hess argues is necessary for the interest to be timely recorded in compliance with
K.S.A. 79-420. Hess does not dispute any material facts, she instead argues the facts do
not support a summary judgment ruling. When the parties do not dispute the facts,
appellate courts have unlimited review of a summary judgment order. Martin v. Naik, 297
Kan. 241, 246, 300 P.3d 625 (2013).
K.S.A. 79-420 has not changed much over the years. At the time this mineral deed
was filed, the statute, G.S.1935, 79-420, provided:
4
"That where the fee to the surface of any tract, parcel or lot of land is in any
person or persons, natural or artificial, and the right or title to any minerals therein is in
another or in others, the right to such minerals shall be valued and listed separately from
the fee of said land, in separate entries and descriptions, and such land itself and said
right to the minerals therein shall be separately taxed to the owners thereof respectively.
The register of deeds shall furnish to the county clerk, who shall furnish on the first day
of March each year to each assessor where such mineral reserves exist and are a matter of
record, a certified description of all such reserves: Provided, That when such reserves or