Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] summary judgment. With a deficient record, Idstrom's claim on this point fails.



24

Idstrom agreed to be controlled by the pretrial order dated April 10, 2014.

Idstrom argues the district court erred when it denied his motion to amend the
petition to include a claim for punitive damages because he asserted punitive damages in
the pretrial order and timely sought to amend his petition to include the claim. A district
court's ruling regarding an amendment for punitive damages is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion. Adamson v. Bicknell, 295 Kan. 879, 887, 287 P.3d 274 (2012).

K.S.A. 60-3703 governs the procedure for the amendment of a pleading to claim
punitive damages, which states:

"No tort claim or reference to a tort claim for punitive damages shall be included
in a petition or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended
pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the
filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party
seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits
presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a probability that the plaintiff will
prevail on the claim pursuant to K.S.A. [2015 Supp.] 60-209, and amendments thereto.
The court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that
includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed on or
before the date of the final pretrial conference held in the matter."

Idstrom contends the district court "injected a procedural requirement that does not
exist" in order to deny his motion for leave to include a punitive damages claim.
Idstrom's claim lacks merit. Here, Idstrom filed his motion to amend his pleadings to