Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] when a party challenges a jury verdict for insufficiency of evidence or as being contrary
to the evidence, it is not the function of the appellate court to reweigh the evidence or
pass on the credibility of the witnesses. When considered in the light most favorable to
the prevailing party, if the evidence supports the verdict, the appellate court should not
intervene. Unruh v. Purina Mills, 289 Kan. 1185, 1195, 221 P.3d 1130 (2009). "It is of
18

no consequence that contrary evidence might have supported different findings if
believed by the jury." 289 Kan. at 1196.

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 50-101 states, in relevant part:

"Except as provided in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 50-163, and amendments thereto, a
trust is a combination of capital, skill, or acts, by two or more persons, for either, any or
all of the following purposes:
"First. To create or carry out restrictions in trade or commerce, or to carry out
restrictions in the full and free pursuit of any business authorized or permitted by the laws
of this state."

Even a reasonable restriction may be unlawful. See O'Brien v. Leegin Creative
Leather Products.