Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] visitation, this court lacks jurisdiction to consider the challenge.

This court may raise jurisdictional issues sua sponte. See In re Adoption of
T.M.M.H., 307 Kan. 902, 910, 416 P.3d 999 (2018). In Kansas, "'[a]ppellate jurisdiction
is defined by statute; the right to appeal is neither a vested nor a constitutional right. . . .
[T]his court may exercise jurisdiction only under circumstances allowed by statute; this
court does not have discretionary power to entertain appeals from all district court
orders.'" In re T.S., 308 Kan. 306, 309, 419 P.3d 1159 (2018).

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2273(a) authorizes a party or interested party to appeal "any
order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination
of parental rights." "The statute creates five categories of appealable orders in a CINC
case." In re T.S., 308 Kan. at 310. If the plain language of the statute does not allow the
appeal of an order, "we cannot add words to the statute." 308 Kan. at 310. In other words,