Unpublished
[…] terminate parental rights upon certain findings after a child has been adjudicated a child
in need of care. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(a). The statute lists nonexclusive factors the
court shall consider in making a determination of unfitness. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-
2269(b). The court must also consider a separate list of nonexclusive factors when a child
is not in the parent's physical custody. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(c). Any one of the
factors in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b) or (c) may, but does not necessarily, establish
grounds for termination of parental rights. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(f).
Presumption of Unfitness
A district court may also apply a presumption of unfitness under K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 38-2271. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2271(a)(6) creates a presumption that a parent is
unfit
"by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a
child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that: . . . . (A) the child
has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of
two years or longer; (B) the parent has failed to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by
the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home; and (C) there
is a substantial probability that the parent will not carry out such plan in the near future."
When the State establishes a presumption of unfitness, the parent must overcome that
presumption by showing by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she is a fit parent.
In re X.D., 51 Kan. App. 2d 71, 74-75, 340 P.3d 1230 (2014).