Unpublished
[…] job, they were unable to rebut the presumptions against him.
"This child had been in out-of-home placement and state custody for not only one
year, but cumulative two years. And so neither presumption was overcome. The evidence
was clear that his failures were willful. [Father] took—made no attempt to really fully
attempt to become a father of any kind.
16
"The motion for new trial is denied, and the prior orders and judgment of the
Court remain."
The presumptions referenced by the district court are the statutory presumptions of
unfitness found in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5)-(6). Pursuant to this statute, a parent
is presumed unfit if the State establishes by clear and convincing evidence:
"(5) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a
cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or
willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward
reintegration of the child into the parental home;
"(6) (A) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a
cumulative total period of two years or longer; (B) the parent has failed to carry out a
reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the