Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] necessary to require Duntz to be "sworn for cross-examination on her report or any of the
Exhibits." When asked if he had any opposition to the Exhibits, Father's counsel stated:
"Your Honor, I wouldn't agree to the truth of the matters asserted, but I would agree that
would be the evidence if presented, Your Honor."

After admitting the Exhibits, the district court found clear and convincing
evidence that B.M.T.C.'s reintegration into Father's home was no longer a viable option.
The district court determined that Father was unfit to properly care for B.M.T.C. under
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b)(4) ("physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or
sexual abuse of a child"); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) ("failure of reasonable efforts
made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family"); K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 38-2269(b)(8) ("lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's
circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child"); K.S.A. 2016 Supp.
38-2269(c)(2) ("failure to maintain regular visitation, contact or communication with the
5

child or with the custodian of the child"); and K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3) ("failure
to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the
child into a parental home"). The district court also concluded that the conditions of
Father's unfitness were unlikely to change in the foreseeable future measured in "child
time," and that termination of Father's parental rights was in B.M.T.C.'s best interests.
Father timely appeals.

Our scope of review