Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] district court.

As we have indicated, Fast is dispositive, and its holding directs that the disputed
mineral interest belongs to Koyianis, as Bush's heir. 209 Kan. at 28-29. In Fast, the court
held that a general warranty deed conveys all of the grantor's interests in the described
real property including already severed mineral interests unless the terms "unmistakably
negate" that intent. 209 Kan. at 28-29. The court relied on Brungardt v. Smith, 178 Kan.
629, 290 P.2d 1039 (1955), and pointed out that the rule is fully consistent with K.S.A.
58-2202, which provides "every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the
grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be
necessarily implied in the terms of the grant." We applied the rule outlined in Fast in
Stratmann v. Stratmann, 6 Kan. App. 2d 403, 407-08, 628 P.2d 1080 (1981), and recently
recognized it in Chamberlain v. Schmidt, No. 112,667, 2016 WL 563003, at *6 (Kan.
App. 2016) (unpublished opinion) (citing Stratmann, 6 Kan. App. 2d. 403, Syl. ¶ 4).