Unpublished
[…] in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, in this case the guardians and
conservators. We are not allowed to weigh conflicting evidence, pass on the credibility of
witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact. 286 Kan. at 705. We will begin with the
evidence supporting a guardianship.
Guardianship
In order for the district court to find an individual is an adult with an impairment
in need of a guardian the court must find that the individual lacks capacity to "meet
essential needs for physical health, safety or welfare, and who is in need of a guardian."
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 59-3051(a). "'In need of a guardian'" is defined as "a person who
because of both an impairment and the lack of appropriate alternatives for meeting
12
essential needs, requires the appointment of a guardian." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 59-3051(f).
In order to "'[m]eet essential needs for physical health, safety or welfare'" the individual
must be capable of "making those determinations and taking those actions which are
reasonably necessary in order for a person to obtain or be provided with shelter,
sustenance, personal hygiene or health care, and without which serious illness or injury is
likely to occur." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 59-3051(i).
In this case, there was clear and convincing evidence to support the district court's
decision that Crist remained an adult with an impairment in need of a guardian. Crist's
needs were being met at the assisted living facility by 24-hour care, but as the court noted