Unpublished
[…] Zehr that her children were
13
"trying to steal her blind" and she told Dr. Blessing that she was concerned that her
children were spending her money excessively. She seemed to have problems
remembering her daily activities, as she told Dr. Zehr that she was inactive, but staff at
the nursing home reported she kept very active. While there were competing evaluations
in this case, the district court found Dr. Zehr's evaluation more credible regarding her
current lack of capacity and we do not reweigh that determination.
Crist counters that the language in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 59-3051(i) refers to a
present ability to "obtain or be provided with shelter, sustenance, personal hygiene or
health care, and without which serious illness or injury is likely to occur." She asserts that
the district court incorrectly speculated about her future impairment rather than focusing
on her current capacity and that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that
she was currently impaired. Crist argues that her needs are being met while she resides at