Unpublished
[…] property, and to plan for future accumulation, conservation, utilization, investment, and
other disposition of financial resources." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 59-3051(h).
Crist makes the same arguments regarding the conservatorship as she did for the
guardianship. The same general analysis applies here as well. That said, the statutory
15
language regarding the management of a person's estate is more explicit that the future
should be considered than meeting essential physical health, safety, or welfare needs. See
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 59-3051(h), (i). The conservatee must be able to "plan for future
accumulation, conservation, utilization, investment, and other disposition of financial
resources." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 59-3051(h). This necessarily requires the court to consider
the future ability of the conservatee to make those plans.
Competing evidence was admitted at the hearing. Dr. Blessing's report indicated