Unpublished
[…] the child has been in an out-of-home placement under court order for a cumulative total
period of at least one year and "the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused
to carry out" a reasonable court approved parenting plan; or (2) the child has been in an
out-of-home placement under court order for a cumulative total period of at least two
years and "the parent has failed to carry out" a reasonable court approved parenting plan
and there exists a "substantial probability that the parent will not carry out such plan in
the near future." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5) and (a)(6). If either presumption
applies, "[t]he burden of proof is on the parent to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a
preponderance of the evidence" K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2271(b).
13
To support its determination these presumptions applied, the district court cited
Mother's inability or unwillingness to complete case plan tasks necessary for
reintegration; her chronic failure to cooperate with agency workers attempting to provide