Unpublished
[…] did too little to implement the reintegration plan. Mother specifically points to the
termination of visits between her and the children. She does not cite other precise
shortcomings in the agency's performance. First, of course, the therapists for C.R. and
L.R. reported that the visits were bad for the children. It wasn't just that the visits were
unproductive, they were counterproductive, leaving the children worse for having
participated. Continuing the visits would have conflicted with the basic purposes of the
Code. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2201(b)(3) (statutory provisions to be "liberally
construed" to effect public policies, including "mak[ing] the ongoing physical, mental
and emotional needs of the child decisive considerations in proceedings under this
code"). Rehabilitative efforts aimed at restoring a family unit are appropriate if the result
can be accomplished "without further threat to the children." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-
2201(b)(8). As we have already recognized, Mother submitted no contrary evidence