Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] stated, "There is not much evidence of that, but there is evidence that the mother
struggled with emotional illness. I would call it inability to cope with the situation, and
that just affected her ability to provide ongoing needs of the children." There was no
evidence presented at the hearing of an actual diagnosis regarding her mental or
emotional state. Thus, while Mother may have been suffering from some mental health
issues, it was not highly probable based on the evidence presented at the hearing.

The district court also applied a statutory presumption of unfitness to Mother.
Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5), a court may presume a parent is unfit if clear
and convincing evidence establishes that "the child has been in an out-of-home
placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the
parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan,
approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home."
Mother does not address the statutory presumption in her brief, and the State only
mentions it briefly in support of its argument that the court properly found Mother unfit.
Because clear and convincing evidence supports the court's finding without the