Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Supp. 38-2269(c). Any one of these factors, standing alone, may provide grounds for
termination. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(f). A court may presume a parent is unfit if clear
and convincing evidence demonstrates "the child has been in an out-of-home placement,
under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has
substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by
the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home." K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 38-2271(a)(5).
10


In making its determination of unfitness, the district court relied on the following
factors:
1. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(b)(1), "[e]motional illness, mental illness, mental
deficiency or physical disability of the parent, of such duration or nature as to
render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental and emotional
needs of the child," as to Mother;
2. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3), "the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic
or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to
care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child," as to
both parents;
3. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(b)(4), "physical, mental or emotional abuse or
neglect or sexual abuse of a child," as to both parents;
4. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(b)(5), "conviction of a felony and imprisonment,"
as to Father;
5. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7), "failure of reasonable efforts made by
appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family," as to both
parents;
6. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8), "lack of effort on the part of the parent to
adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of
the child," as to both parents;
7. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(b)(9) and (c)(1), child is in extended out of home
placement as a result of actions attributable to parent and parent failed to
assure care of child in parental home, as to both parents;
8. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(b)(9) and (c)(2), child is in extended out of home
placement as a result of actions attributable to parent and parent failed "to
maintain regular visitation, contact or communication with the child or with the
custodian of the child," as to both parents;
11

9. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(b)(9) and (c)(3), child is in extended out of home
placement as a result of actions attributable to parent and parent failed "to carry
out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of
the child into a parental home," as to both parents;
10. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2269(b)(9) and (c)(4), child is in extended out of home
placement as a result of actions attributable to parent and parent failed "to pay
a reasonable portion of the cost of substitute physical care and maintenance
based on ability to pay," as to both parents.

NATURAL MOTHER

Mother argues clear and convincing evidence does not support the district court's
findings as to any of the above factors. She argues she properly cared for the children and
was mostly in compliance with the case plan. Mother contends any failures on her part