Unpublished
[…] judgment. See O'Brien v. Leegin Creative Leather Products, Inc., 294 Kan. 318, 361, 277
P.3d 1062 (2012). K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-252(b) also provides a party the opportunity to
file a motion requesting a district court make additional findings after it issued its ruling.
21
In this case, Bobby filed a motion requesting the district court make additional
findings. Bobby argued the court's findings did not support the finding that the children
should be relocated to Nebraska.
Bobby challenges the district court's failure to make findings specific to K.S.A.
2014 Supp. 23-3203(h), which allows a court to consider the "willingness and ability of
each parent to respect and appreciate the bond between the child and the other parent and
to allow for a continuing relationship between the child and the other parent" when
determining child custody and residency.
The district court clearly considered K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-3203(h) as it referred
to it in its order. Bobby argues the court's findings do not support awarding primary