Unpublished
[…] Nicole Kauk—a counselor working with
Danielle—said Danielle could be isolated if forced to return to Kansas and her family
provided positive support to her in Nebraska.
This is the type of evidence a reasonable person might accept as being sufficient to
support the conclusion that Danielle's move to Nebraska was justified. See Gannon, 298
Kan. at 1175. We affirm the finding that Danielle's move was justified.
Bobby next argues the district court placed too much weight on his affair. Bobby
cites to instances in the record when the district court addressed his infidelity.
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 23-3203 provides a nonexclusive list of factors that should
guide a district court's discretionary determination of a child's custody, residency, and
parenting time. Those factors include:
"(a) Each parent's role and involvement with the minor child before and after
separation;
14
"(b) the desires of the child's parents as to custody or residency;
"(c) the desires of a child of sufficient age and maturity as to the child's custody
or residency;
"(d) the age of the child;
"(e) the emotional and physical needs of the child;