Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] a trial court's wide latitude during valuation, and states that "[e]ach divorce case is
different, and we believe the longstanding rule which affords the trial court broad
discretion in determining the date to value marital assets is the appropriate one." In re
Marriage of Cray, 254 Kan. at 386.

In response, Mary argues the trial court correctly ruled that the December 21, 2017
decree was not a default judgment. "The law disfavors default judgments, especially in
matters involving large sums of money." Garcia, 303 Kan. 560, Syl. ¶ 3. Nevertheless,
Kansas law, as outlined in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-255, permits the entry of default
judgment in certain circumstances.

"When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has
failed to plead or otherwise defend, the party is in default. On request and a showing that
a party is entitled to a default judgment, the court must render judgment against the party
in default for the remedy to which the requesting party is entitled. . . . If the party against
whom a default judgment is sought has appeared personally, or by a representative, that
12
party or its representative must be served with written notice of the request for judgment
at least seven days before the hearing." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-255(a).

Problematically, our Kansas law does not explicitly define "default judgment." But
The Restatement (Second) of Judgments helpfully explains the contours of default
judgment: