Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] addressing Mark's complaints on appeal, we have chosen to consider those issues
directly.

In reviewing Mark's complaints and determining if the trial court abused its
discretion by denying his motion to set aside the judgment, we note that his arguments
have shifted during the case. We will identify the sections of the code of civil procedure
he has invoked to support his motion one-by-one and address his arguments under each
section.

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-260(b)

On January 17, 2018, Mark moved to set aside the divorce decree, which he
claimed was a default judgment, under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-259 (the request for a new
trial which we discussed in considering his first issue on appeal) as well as K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 60-260(b)(1) and (6). The relevant portions of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-260 provide:

16
"(b) Grounds for relief from a final judgment, order or proceeding. On motion
and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final
judgment, order or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect;
. . . .
(6) any other reason that justifies relief."

With respect to excusable neglect, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-260(b)(1), Mark argued
in his motion that "he personally did all that he could, but either a mistake happened by a