Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] because his mere allegation that J.U. wanted to primarily reside with her father, without
more, did not sufficiently allege a prima facie case of a material change in circumstances.

We disagree with Jessica's arguments and with the district court's conclusion that
Brennan did not allege sufficient facts to make a prima facie showing of a material
5

change in circumstances because we find that J.U.'s wishes was not the sole factual
allegation supporting a material change in circumstances. In determining the issue of
legal custody, residency, and parenting time of a child, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-3203(a)
lists 18 factors for the court to consider when determining the best interests of a child.
Among those factors are "the desires of a child of sufficient age and maturity as to the
child's custody or residency" and "the age of the child." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-
3203(a)(3), (4). This list of factors is not exclusive. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-3203(a).

Brennan alleged three facts in addition to J.U.'s wishes which are relevant to our