Unpublished
[…] See
Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co., 296 Kan. 906, 935, 296 P.3d
1106 (2013); State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, Syl. ¶ 3, 256 P.3d 801 (2011).
Clear and convincing evidence supports the district court's decision to terminate
Mother's parental rights.
Mother contends that the district court's finding that she was unfit and that her
unfitness was unlikely to change in the foreseeable future was not supported by sufficient
evidence.
The district court found five statutory factors had established Mother's unfitness:
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3) — "the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotics or
dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the
ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child."
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) — "failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate
public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family."
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8) — "lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the
parent’s circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child."
9
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(c)(2) — "failure to maintain regular visitation, contact or
communication with the child or with the custodian of the child."
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3) — "failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by
the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home."
Mother contests only two of these factors—the first and the third.
Mother fails to brief any issues regarding the three remaining factors. Yet any one
of those factors, alone, would be sufficient to establish unfitness. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-
2269(f).