Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] The other case manager expressed concern about
4

R.U.'s slow progress with the reintegration plan and favored termination of parental
rights "for the sake of meeting permanency timely"—apparently meaning that with K.E.
and R.U. legally out of the picture, other placements could become available. But the
State presented no evidence the children had concrete options with other family members
or through adoption.

As to R.U., the district court found her to be unfit based on her "physical, mental
or emotional . . . neglect" of the children, as provided in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-
2269(b)(4); the failure of "reasonable efforts" by social service agencies to rehabilitate
the family, as provided in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7); her "lack of effort . . . to
adjust [her] circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child[ren]," as
provided in K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8); and her failure to carry out a reasonable reintegration
plan after the children had been removed from the home, as provided in K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 38-2269(c)(3). The district court also found those conditions of unfitness were