Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] If reasonable persons could differ as to the propriety of the action taken by the trial court,
then it cannot be said that the trial court abused its discretion. [Citation omitted.]'' State v.
Gant, 288 Kan. 76, 81-82, 201 P.3d 673 (2009).

Unfitness

Mother does not specifically address the district court's statutory findings.
Nevertheless, clear and convincing evidence supports the district court's finding that she
was unfit. The Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children provides a nonexclusive list of
factors the district court must consider when determining parental fitness. See K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 38-2269(b) and (c). The existence of any one of these factors "standing alone
may, but does not necessarily, establish grounds for termination of parental rights."
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(f). The district court is not confined to the statutory factors in
making its determination of parental fitness. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b).

In this case, the district court found that Mother was unfit based on the following
statutory factors:
11