Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Mother's parental rights to the children. The court stated that clear and convincing
evidence demonstrated Mother was unfit under the statutory factors set forth in K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 38-2269 and Mother's unfitness was unlikely to change in the foreseeable
future. The court concluded that termination of Mother's parental rights was in the
children's best interests.

Mother's appeal brings the matter to us. On appeal, Mother's sole claim is that the
district court erred in terminating her parental rights to the children.

Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(a), when a child is adjudicated a CINC, a
district court may terminate the parent's rights if the moving party establishes, by clear
and convincing evidence, that "the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition
which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition
is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." If the district court finds the parent unfit,
the court must then determine whether termination of parental rights is in the child's best
interests. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1).
10

We review a district court's decision to terminate parental rights by considering