Unpublished
[…] view that expenses fixing up a recent addition to a historic building shouldn't count as a
qualified expenditure. Some of the regulations provide standards for rehabilitation that
the Secretary of the Interior must consider to determine whether a project qualifies for
certification. See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. 67.7(b)(2017). But there is no real dispute here about
the certification, as we have explained, and that issue was not raised by the Department in
the competing summary-judgment motions.
The Department cites another regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 1.48-12, which says in one
part, "Such additions, however, shall not be treated as part of the qualified rehabilitated
building." 26 C.F.R. § 1.48-12(b)(4)(ii). Based on that, the Department argues that "the
1975 addition should not be considered part of the Broadview for purposes of the federal
rehabilitation credit." But the sentence the Department cites is taken out of context—the