Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] In preparation for the waiver hearing, Laura Brewer, chief court services officer,
reviewed police reports, lab reports, and photographs for the two pending cases. She also
reviewed the case files of V.B.'s previous court involvement for both juvenile
delinquency and child in need of care (CINC) cases. She reviewed performance reports
from the juvenile detention center (JDC); his psychological evaluation; and school
records, including his individualized education program (IEP). She interviewed V.B. in
July 2018.

The State focused Brewer's testimony on the eight factors in K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
38-2347(d), which a district court must consider when determining whether to waive a
juvenile to adult status for prosecution:

"(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of the
community requires prosecution as an adult or designating the proceeding as an extended
jurisdiction juvenile prosecution;
3

"(2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent,
premeditated or willful manner;
"(3) whether the offense was against a person or against property. Greater weight
shall be given to offenses against persons, especially if personal injury resulted;