Unpublished
[…] time, JP Morgan was attempting to have the sheriff remove Janet from the home. Janet
then filed a motion for relief from the Order again claiming—as she had before—that the
sale was not equitable and she was due a surplus payment. Janet contends she is entitled
to relief under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-260(b)(4) and (6), which grant relief from a final
judgment because that judgment is void or for any other reason that justifies relief.
Although a final judgment is not invalidated simply by the failure to notify a party
of the decision, it is voidable and subject to attack. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-258
("Failure of service of a copy of the judgment form does not affect the judgment's
8
validity."); Daniels v. Chaffee, 230 Kan. 32, 37, 630 P.2d 1090 (1981) ("[J]udgment,
although valid, is voidable and subject to attack by post-trial motions as provided for in
the code.").
While the district court may not have abused its discretion in confirming the