Unpublished
[…] See Neighbor v. Westar
Energy, Inc., 301 Kan. 916, 918, 349 P.3d 469 (2015). Once the correct statutory
interpretation is decided, this court's review of a district court's ruling confirming a
sheriff's sale is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Citifinancial Mortgage
Co. v. Clark, 39 Kan. App. 2d 149, 151, 177 P.3d 986 (2008). So we will begin by an
examination of the applicable statutes.
We review the applicable foreclosure statutes.
A district court shall confirm the sale of foreclosed property if the sale's
proceedings are regular and in conformity with law and equity. K.S.A. 60-2415(a). "A
sale for the full amount of the judgment, taxes, interest and costs shall be deemed
5
adequate." K.S.A. 60-2415(b). But a court may decline to confirm the sale if the bid is
"substantially inadequate." K.S.A. 60-2415(b). The court may, upon application for an
order confirming the sale, conduct a hearing to establish the value of the property. The