Unpublished
[…] holistic and conventional chiropractic treatment at the HANSA Center" are relevant to
the investigation of Dr. Jernigan's professional conduct or competence.
To be valid, an administrative subpoena must satisfy three requirements: "(1) The
inquiry must be one that the agency is authorized to make, (2) the demand must not be
11
too indefinite, and (3) the information sought must be reasonably relevant to the purpose
of the inquiry." Hines, Inc. v. State ex rel. Beyer, 28 Kan. App. 2d 181, 183, 12 P.3d 897
(2000). To ensure that the Board does not abuse its subpoena power, K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
65-2839a(b)(3)(B) states that the subpoena may be revoked if a district court finds that
"the evidence demanded [1] does not relate to practices which may be grounds for
disciplinary action, [2] is not relevant to the charge which is the subject matter of the
hearing or investigation or [3] does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence
which is required to be produced."
Dr. Jernigan argues that the allegations in the initial complaint against the Hansa
Center did not raise the possibility of any of the grounds for disciplinary action that the
district court cited, which were: (1) unprofessional or dishonorable conduct; (2)