Unpublished
[…] Here, there was no showing of deliberateness by
Blehm. The district court's decision aligns with this interpretation, and it did not err when
it determined Karst was not entitled to the actual damages pursuant to K.S.A. 58-2547(b)
for Blehm's violation of K.S.A. 58-2550(a).
Blehm failed to return the security deposit within 30 days of the lease termination.
This does not conclude our inquiry, however. Karst also argues she was entitled to
more than $500 in damages because Blehm failed to return her security deposit within 30
days of the lease's termination. We agree.
K.S.A. 58-2550 states:
"(b) Upon termination of the tenancy, any security deposit held by the landlord
may be applied to . . . the amount of damages which the landlord has suffered by reason
of the tenant's noncompliance with . . . the rental agreement, all as itemized by the
landlord in a written notice delivered to the tenant. If the landlord proposes to retain any
10
portion of the security deposit for expenses, damages or other legally allowable charges
under the provisions of the rental agreement, other than rent, the landlord shall return the
balance of the security deposit to the tenant within 14 days after the determination of the
amount of such expenses, damages or other charges, but in no event to exceed 30 days
after termination of the tenancy, delivery of possession and demand by the tenant. . . .
"(c) If the landlord fails to comply with subsection (b) of this section, the tenant
may recover that portion of the security deposit due together with damages in an amount
equal to 1 1/2 the amount wrongfully withheld." (Emphasis added.)
At trial, the district court held the lease did not terminate on August 22, 2015, but
ended on September 14, 2015. Because Blehm mailed Karst's security deposit on
October 2, 2015, the district court erroneously found Blehm did not violate the 30 day
requirement found in K.S.A. 58-2550(b).
Based on our review of the law and evidence, Karst is entitled to additional
damages because the lease terminated on August 22, 2015, and by law, Blehm had until
September 23, 2015, to mail Karst's security deposit to her minus any deductions. K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 60-206; K.S.A. 58-2550(b). Instead, it is undisputed that Blehm mailed the
security deposit on October 2, 2015—beyond the 30-day statutory time period. Thus,
Karst should have received more than $500 in damages—specifically Karst was entitled
to "that portion of the security deposit due together with damages in an amount equal to 1
1/2 the amount wrongfully withheld."
Karst contends that under K.S.A. 58-2550(c), the amount that was wrongfully
withheld was her security deposit in the amount of $650. She further argues that she is
entitled to not only the return of her security deposit but also statutory damages of one
and a half times that amount.