Unpublished
[…] Karst claims that no deductions should have been made from her security deposit
because there were violations of the Kansas Residential Landlord-Tenant Act (KRLTA),
K.S.A. 58-2540 et seq., in the lease. Under the lease terms, Karst paid rent in the amount
of $325 a month. She also paid a $325 security deposit and an additional $325 pet
deposit, for a total security deposit of $650. Blehm deducted $150 from Karst's deposit:
$125 for "carpet cleaning" and $25 for "August utility billing." At trial, Karst testified
that the amount of the pet deposit violated K.S.A. 58-2550(a), which states that "if the
rental agreement permits the tenant to keep or maintain pets in the dwelling unit, the
landlord may demand and receive an additional security deposit not to exceed 1/2 of one
month's rent." (Emphasis added.) Karst believed this violation entitled her to the return of
her entire $650 security deposit.
7
The district court agreed that the amount of the pet deposit in the lease violated
K.S.A 58-2550(a), but—citing K.S.A. 58-2547(b)—found "there was no evidence" that