Unpublished
[…] into the statute that is not readily found in its words. 304 Kan. at 409.
8
In relevant part, K.S.A. 58-2547 states:
"(a) No rental agreement may provide that the tenant or landlord:
(1) Agrees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this act;
. . . .
"(b) A provision prohibited by subsection (a) included in a rental agreement is
unenforceable. If a landlord deliberately uses a rental agreement containing provisions
known by such landlord to be prohibited, the tenant may recover actual damages
sustained by such tenant." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 58-2550 provides:
"(a) A landlord may not demand or receive a security deposit for an unfurnished
dwelling unit in an amount or value in excess of one month's periodic rent. If the rental
agreement . . . permits the tenant to keep or maintain pets in the dwelling unit, the
landlord may demand and receive an additional security deposit not to exceed 1/2 of one
month's rent." (Emphasis added.)
Karst does not focus on the language of these statutes but instead emphasizes the
titles of the statutes. She notes, first, that K.S.A. 58-2547 is entitled: "Same; prohibited
terms and conditions; damages." She then points out that K.S.A. 58-2550 is titled: