Unpublished
[…] legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. State ex rel. Schmidt v. City of
Wichita, 303 Kan. 650, 659, 367 P.3d 282 (2016). Appellate courts must first attempt to
ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words
their ordinary meanings. Ullery v. Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016).
When a statute is plain and unambiguous, appellate courts should not speculate about the
legislative intent behind that clear language and should refrain from reading something
into the statute that is not readily found in its words. 304 Kan. at 409.
8
In relevant part, K.S.A. 58-2547 states:
"(a) No rental agreement may provide that the tenant or landlord:
(1) Agrees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this act;
. . . .
"(b) A provision prohibited by subsection (a) included in a rental agreement is
unenforceable. If a landlord deliberately uses a rental agreement containing provisions
known by such landlord to be prohibited, the tenant may recover actual damages
sustained by such tenant." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 58-2550 provides:
"(a) A landlord may not demand or receive a security deposit for an unfurnished
dwelling unit in an amount or value in excess of one month's periodic rent. If the rental