Unpublished
[…] sanitation fees at the small claims trial, she was the successful party on appeal in the
district court and was entitled to attorney fees.
The district court found that Karst was the appellant in the case, not the appellee,
and that Karst was not successful on appeal because, even though she obtained the $500
judgment for the security deposit and sanitation fees in small claims court, "she has
obtained nothing more than what was offered prior to the small claims [trial]." The
district court ruled that Karst was unsuccessful on appeal and awarded Blehm $1,000 in
attorney fees.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 61-2709(a) provides: "An appeal may be taken from any
judgment under the small claims procedure act . . . If the appellee is successful on appeal
12
. . . the court shall award the appellee, as part of the costs, reasonable attorney fees
incurred by the appellee on appeal." (Emphasis added.) Kansas courts have noted: "'With
respect to the specific question of attorney fees . . . a prevailing party is the person who
has an affirmative judgment rendered in his favor at the conclusion of the entire case.'"
Hodges v.