Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] contrary findings." 283 Kan. at 514-15.

Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(C)(i), an injured worker is entitled to
work disability if the percentage of functional impairment caused by the injury exceeds 7
1/2% to the body as a result of the work accident or the overall functional impairment is
equal to or exceeds 10% with a preexisting functional impairment. The wage loss is
determined to be "the difference between the average weekly wage the employee was
earning at the time of the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is capable of
earning after the injury." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(E). However, "[w]age loss
caused by voluntary resignation or termination for cause shall in no way be construed to
be caused by the injury." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(E)(i).

11
Kulmiye argues she is entitled to a finding that she has a 100% work loss. The
ALJ found she suffered a 9% permanent partial impairment to the body as a whole. The
ALJ further awarded her 37.35 weeks of permanent partial disability compensation at the