Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] this court have expressed the general view that multiple insurers disputing only their
relative liability for an award should do so on their own time, at their own cost, and in
district court. The cases on which the Board relies, however, do not support its finding
that an ALJ has no jurisdiction to consider the issue when an insurer and an employer
dispute the existence of coverage for a claim.

The legislature is the source of jurisdiction for administrative law judges. The
current legislative grant of jurisdiction is provided in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-551:

"Administrative law judges shall have power to administer oaths, certify official
acts, take depositions, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the
production of books, accounts, papers, documents and records to the same extent as is
conferred on the district courts of this state, and may conduct an investigation, inquiry or
hearing on all matters before the administrative law judges. All final orders, awards,
modifications of awards, or preliminary awards under K.S.A. 44-534a, and amendments
thereto, made by an administrative law judge shall be subject to review by the workers
compensation appeals board." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-551(l)(1).

In this case, Southwest contended it had the benefit of coverage for Jerold's
accidental death. Riverport argued it had no coverage obligation to Southwest on that
date. Administrative law judges may properly consider "all matters" before them. Giving