Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] The court's finding that
Ogunmeno's motion violated the deadlines in both the statute and the pretrial order is
reasonable.

In an argument made without citing any authority, Ogunmeno argues that the
district court "failed to follow the provisions of the Kansas Supreme Court Rule 141,"
and contends that because his motion for summary judgment met all the requirements of
this rule, it was the district court's duty to consider his motion on its merits. He is
contending that the Supreme Court Rule somehow trumps the statute dealing with
summary judgment motions.

9

The statute dealing with summary judgments, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-256(c)(1)(A),
says that a party may move for summary judgment up until 30 days after the close of all
discovery. This time frame applies "unless a different time is set by local rule or the court
orders otherwise." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-256(c)(1). In contrast,
Supreme Court Rule 141 (2019 Kan. S. Ct. R. 211), which addresses the required
substance of a motion for summary judgment, states no time frame for filing such a
motion.

Both the statute and the rule are plain and unambiguous.