Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] circumstances.

Moreover, the journal entry provided that Little failed to cite to any exceptional
circumstances or manifest injustice in his motion that would justify an evidentiary
hearing. The district court found the issues raised in the motion could have been raised in
either his direct appeal or in his five previous K.S.A. 60-1507 motions. The district court
ruled that Little exhausted his remedies and is not entitled to further consideration of the
issues. Little filed a timely notice of appeal.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

Generally, a prisoner is entitled to a hearing on a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion,
"'[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the
prisoner is entitled to no relief.'" Beauclair v. State, 308 Kan. 284, 302, 419 P.3d 1180
(2018) (quoting K.S.A. 60-1507[b]). Here, the district court found Little was not entitled
to relief and summarily denied the motion. Our standard of review provides that summary
denial of a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion receives de novo review.