Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] remedies."

This provision requires Mallard to seek habeas relief within 30 days from the
district court's order continuing his confinement with KDADS. Given that the 30-day
time period has run concerning the continuing confinement orders issued for 2010, 2011,
2012, and 2013, it would appear the district court was correct to conclude Mallard's
petition was untimely.

7
However, Mallard argues that the language "[e]xcept as provided in K.S.A. 60-
1507" in the statute permits him to bring untimely claims so long as he can show the
hearing of the claim prevents manifest injustice as stated in K.S.A. 60-1507(f)(2). In
response, the State principally argues that the plain language of K.S.A. 60-1507 limits its
application to "[a] prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction,"
not "a patient in the custody of the secretary for aging and disability services." See
K.S.A. 60-1507(a); cf. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-1501(c); see also In re Care & Treatment of
Ontiberos, 295 Kan. 10, 27, 287 P.3d 855 (2012) ("[K.S.A. 60-1501's] plain language