Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] [Citation omitted.] Summary dismissal is appropriate if, on the face of the petition, it can
be established that petitioner is not entitled to relief, or if, from undisputed facts, or from
uncontrovertible facts, such as those recited in a court record, it appears, as a matter of
law, no cause for granting a writ exists. [Citations omitted.] An appellate court reviews a
summary dismissal de novo." Johnson v. State, 289 Kan. 642, 648-49, 215 P.3d 575
(2009).

See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1503(a).

1. Mallard's claims regarding his 2010, 2011, 2012, and 2013 annual reviews are
untimely.

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-1501(c), which was in effect at the time Mallard filed his
habeas petition, states:

"Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, a patient in the
custody of the secretary for aging and disability services pursuant to K.S.A. 59-29a01 et
seq., and amendments thereto, shall file a petition for writ pursuant to subsection (a)
within 30 days from the date the action was final, but such time is extended during the
pendency of the patient's timely attempts to exhaust such patient's administrative
remedies."

This provision requires Mallard to seek habeas relief within 30 days from the
district court's order continuing his confinement with KDADS. Given that the 30-day
time period has run concerning the continuing confinement orders issued for 2010, 2011,