Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] under K.S.A. 60-224(a)(2). As with his argument regarding the motion for substitution,
he argues he had a substantial interest in the subject matter of the litigation because the
Massalis' assigned their claim to him. He also argues that while the Massalis may have
been able to adequately represent his interest, they had made clear they were not willing
to do so.

Standard of Review

We review a district court's denial of a motion to intervene for abuse of discretion.
Montoy v. State, 278 Kan. 765, 766, 102 P.3d 1158 (2002).

Jarvis sought intervention under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-224(a)(2) which provides:

13

"On timely motion, the court must permit anyone to intervene who . . . claims an interest
relating to the property or transaction that is the subject of the action, and is so situated
that disposing of the action may as a practical matter substantially impair or impede the
movant's ability to protect its interest, unless existing parties adequately represent that
interest."

The Kansas Supreme Court has construed this statute to mean the right to intervene
depends on the concurrence of three factors: (1) timely application; (2) a substantial
interest in the subject matter, and (3) a lack of adequate representation of the intervenor's
interests.