Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Kelly, 298 Kan. 965, 971, 318 P.3d 987
(2014). While some exceptions to this rule exist, State v. Phillips, 299 Kan. 479, 493, 325
P.3d 1095 (2014), an appellant who wishes to raise an issue for the first time on appeal
must proactively invoke an exception and explain why the issue is properly before us.
State v. Godfrey, 301 Kan. 1041, 1043, 350 P.3d 1068 (2015); Kansas Supreme Court
Rule 6.02(a)(5) (2017 Kan. S. Ct. R. 34). Merryfield has not explained why the issues in
his appellate brief not raised in the district court should be heard now.

Counts 9 and 18: Merryfield challenges K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 59-29a12(a), which
provides that "[p]ayment for the maintenance, care and treatment of any such committed
person shall be paid by the person . . ." on the grounds that it creates "dual taxation" and
on equal protection grounds. The "dual taxation" argument is without merit because the
costs imposed by subsection 12(a) are not taxes.

His equal protection argument in Count 9 is that incarcerated persons are not