Unpublished
[…] of reaching the merits of Pabst's arguments, we will consider whether Nichols' arguments
about the 2006 DCF records and Byrd's testimony related back to his timely filed K.S.A.
60-1507 motion.
Nichols' New Arguments Related Back
Turning our focus next to the rules regarding relation back, once the K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 60-1507(f)(1)(A) 1-year time limit has passed, we note that movants who timely
filed their K.S.A. 60-1507 motion may amend those motions to add new arguments so
long as those amendments relate back to the arguments in their timely filed K.S.A. 60-
1507 motion. See Pabst, 287 Kan. at 25. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-215(c)(2) states: "An
amendment to a pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading when: the
amendment asserts a claim or defense that arose out of the conduct, transaction or
occurrence set out, or attempted to be set out, in the original pleading." In Pabst, our
Supreme Court held that an amended motion relates back if its arguments are of the same
time and type as the arguments raised in the original timely filed motion. 287 Kan. 1, Syl.
¶ 7. In Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644, 125 S. Ct. 2562, 162 L. Ed. 2d 582 (2005), a case