Unpublished
[…] shall be granted."
ANALYSIS
The parties frame the issues differently, but their arguments generally focus on
two key questions: (1) whether expert testimony is required to prove the cause of
Patterson's injuries, the need for Patterson's medical treatment, and the reasonableness of
Patterson's medical bills and (2) whether Patterson is precluded by the hearsay rule from
introducing her medical records and her medical bills into evidence in the absence of
supporting medical testimony.
The statute used by the district court to grant Cloud's motion for directed verdict is
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-250(a)(1), which provides:
"(a) Judgment as a matter of law. (1) In general. If a party has been fully heard
on an issue during a jury trial and the court finds that a reasonable jury would not have a
legally sufficient evidentiary basis to find for the party on that issue, the court may:
(A) Resolve the issue against the party; and
(B) grant a motion for a judgment as a matter of law against the party on a claim
or defense that, under the controlling law, can be maintained or defeated only with a
favorable finding on that issue."
As a matter of semantics, directed verdict is merely the former name for judgment as a
matter of law. The legislature began using the new term in 1997. See L. 1997, ch. 173,
sec. 26; Stover v. Superior Industries Int'l, Inc., 29 Kan. App. 2d 235, 237, 29 P.3d 967
(2000).