Unpublished
[…] accounting by living competent members of the class to which they do or would belong,
or by a guardian ad litem, as the court deems best." Although this statute was enacted
prior to the adoption of the Kansas Uniform Trust Code, it has not been repealed. See
English, The Kansas Uniform Trust Code, 51 Kan. L. Rev. 311, 326 n.117 (2003). Hence,
it continues to grant district courts the authority to protect the rights of beneficiaries who
are under a legal disability as well as possible beneficiaries who are unborn or otherwise
unknown.
Likewise, K.S.A. 58a-305(a) grants the district court—as well as a trustee—
authority to appoint "a representative to receive notice, give consent, and otherwise
represent, bind, and act on behalf of a minor, incapacitated, or unborn individual, or a
person whose identity or location is unknown." It is important to recognize that under
K.S.A. 58a-305(b), the district court may appoint such a representative "whether or not a
judicial proceeding concerning the trust is pending." Thus, we conclude that the district