Unpublished
[…] "periodic accountings to a neutral representative of the yet-to-be-born beneficiaries"
might be fitting under the circumstances presented. Even so, the district court believed
that it was "without the power to enter such an order." Although it is unclear what exactly
the district court believed that it did not have the power to do, we find that it does have
the authority to appoint a guardian ad litem or other neutral person to represent the
interests of possible beneficiaries who are under a legal disability, who are unborn, or
who are unknown.
14
Under K.S.A. 59-2254, "[a]ny beneficiary who is under legal disability, and also
all possible unborn or unascertained beneficiaries may be represented in a trust
accounting by living competent members of the class to which they do or would belong,
or by a guardian ad litem, as the court deems best." Although this statute was enacted
prior to the adoption of the Kansas Uniform Trust Code, it has not been repealed. See
English, The Kansas Uniform Trust Code, 51 Kan. L. Rev. 311, 326 n.117 (2003). Hence,