Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] prejudice resulted from counsel's deficient performance. When movants argue ineffective
assistance of appellate counsel, our Supreme Court has defined prejudice as a reasonable
probability that movants would have won their appeal but for their appellate counsel's
deficient performance. Miller v. State, 298 Kan. 921, 930-31, 934, 318 P.3d 155 (2014).
Appellate counsel's failure to raise an issue on appeal is not per se ineffective assistance of
counsel. Layman v. State, 280 Kan. 430, Syl. ¶ 3, 122 P.3d 326 (2005).


K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1507 states:



"A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming
the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the
constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of
6
Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the
sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to
collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move
the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence."


For purposes of this case, subparagraph (f)(1)(A) provides that any action brought
under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1507 must be brought within one year of "[t]he final order of
the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal . . . ."