Unpublished
[…] cause to arrest the driver. It means that if you comply with an officer's order, then the
officer can arrest you for complying with his order. This is tantamount to an officer
ordering a person to break the law. This result is not reasonable. Based on the evidence
here, there is not a sufficient basis to conclude that the trooper had probable cause to
believe that Shepack had violated K.S.A. 8-1503 or K.S.A. 8-1571.
11
Next, the Department argues the trooper had probable cause to believe that
Shepack had violated K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5904—interference with law enforcement—
in many ways. First, it argues that Shepack violated subsection K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-
5904 (a)(1)(C) when Shepack denied that he had been drinking. This subsection
criminalizes "[f]alsely reporting to a law enforcement officer . . . any information,
knowing that such information is false and intending to influence, impede or obstruct
such officer's or agency's duty." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5904(a)(1)(C).
This statute does not apply here simply because by lying about his consumption of
alcohol, Shepack is not "falsely reporting" information to the trooper.
We recognize that a panel of this court has held that lying to a police officer can