Unpublished
[…] supported by substantial evidence.
Shoemaker is not entitled to an award for work disability if she has not sustained
permanent impairment of function.
Shoemaker also argues that she is entitled to an award for work disability even if
she does not prove permanent impairment of function. Shoemaker's argument is based on
recent amendments to Kansas' workers compensation statutes. The most recent version of
the statute is clear that an employee's ability to recover for permanent partial general
disability is dependent on the employee's level of functional impairment. K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B) ("The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the
percentage of functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as
established by competent medical evidence . . . ."). However, the law in effect on the date
of the injury controls in workers compensation cases. Bryant v. Midwest Staff Solutions,
Inc., 292 Kan. 585, 588-89, 257 P.3d 255 (2011). The parties stipulated that Shoemaker's