Unpublished
[…] not have a "pre-requisite, requirement, limitation, or statement about Claimant being
required to prove functional impairment before the Claimant is entitled to permanent
partial disability for work disability."
This court exercises unlimited review over issues of statutory interpretation.
Bryant, 292 Kan. at 587.
Shoemaker's argument seems to be that she is entitled to permanent partial work
disability even though she has not proven functional impairment. Shoemaker's focus on
functional impairment ignores the other requirements of the statute. At the time of
11
Shoemaker's injuries, K.S.A. 44-510e(a) provided: "Permanent partial general disability
exists when the employee is disabled in a manner which is partial in character and
permanent in quality . . . ." Thus, regardless of whether Shoemaker was required to prove
functional impairment, she still had the burden of proving that she was permanently
disabled.
The Board found that Shoemaker failed to prove permanent impairment. The
Board's decision is supported by the opinion of Dr.