Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 2017 Supp. 21-6606(d). The language in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6604(f)(4) is more broad
and includes those defendants who committed a crime while on release for a felony under
the laws of another jurisdiction while K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6606(d) specifically refers
only to the Kansas statutes. Thus, we do not find that the language provided in K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 21-6606(d) and K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6604(f)(4) conflicts.

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6606(a) through (e) specifically provides when the district
court has discretion to impose concurrent and/or consecutive sentences. Subsections (a)
and (b) of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6606 outline when the district court may impose either a
concurrent or a consecutive sentence. Subsection (a) provides, in relevant part:

"When separate sentences of imprisonment for different crimes are imposed on a
defendant on the same date, including sentences for crimes for which suspended
sentences, probation or assignment to a community correctional services program have
been revoked, such sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court
directs."

Subsection (b) provides:

"Any person who is convicted and sentenced for a crime committed while on
probation, assignment to a community correctional services program, parole or
conditional release for a misdemeanor shall serve the sentence concurrently with or
7