Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 5

In Kansas, K.S.A. 22-3301 et seq. governs the competency of a defendant to stand
trial. Pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3301(1), a person is deemed incompetent to stand trial when
he or she is charged with a crime and, because of mental illness or defect, is unable to
understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings or to make or assist in his or her
defense. Although the statute expressly addresses a defendant's competency "to stand
trial," the law is clear that a criminal defendant also must be competent for sentencing.
See State v. Hall, 292 Kan. 862, 868, 257 P.3d 263 (2011).

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3302(1) provides:

"At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before
pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant's counsel or the prosecuting
attorney may request a determination of the defendant's competency to stand trial. If,
upon the request of either party or upon the judge's own knowledge and observation, the
judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the
defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing
conducted to determine the competency of the defendant."

According to this statute, all parties to the proceedings—including the defendant,
the defendant's counsel, the State, and the court sua sponte—may raise the issue of the
defendant's competency at any time after the State has filed charges but before
pronouncement of the sentence.