Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Allen contends that the district court committed reversible
error and asks this court to reverse his conviction and remand for a competency hearing.

The State contends that the district court did not err when it proceeded to
sentencing in the absence of a motion to determine competency. The State asserts that
4

there was no sufficient reason for the district court to be concerned about Allen's
competency, so in the absence of a formal motion to determine competency, Allen's
statutory rights were not violated.

We begin by finding that we have jurisdiction over Allen's appeal. K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 22-3602(a) broadly prohibits an appeal "from a judgment of conviction before a
district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere." However, this statute does not
preclude a defendant who has pled guilty or nolo contendere from taking a direct appeal
from the district court's denial of a motion to withdraw the plea. State v. Solomon, 257
Kan. 212, 218-19, 891 P.2d 407 (1995). Because Allen filed a motion to withdraw his